CAMPBELL

Personal Details

Name: CAMPBELL, John
Alias: CAMPBELL, James
Convict Number(s): 6848
Year of Birth: 1835
Date of Death: 21/08/1868
Place of Death: Perth, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Merchantman
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 21/02/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 12/08/1870
Location: Vasse, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer/Stone Cutter
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Edinburgh, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Assault & Robbery. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Busselton, Fremantle, Perth, Sussex, Vasse, Wellington.
Employment Types: Sawyer, Servant, Self-Employed Labourer 1864, Wood Cutter.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by G. CROSS of Busselton/Sussex from 02/1868-12/1869 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ).