CAFFREY

Personal Details

Name: CAFFREY, James
Alias: McCAFFREY, James
Convict Number(s): 2463
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 04/03/1856
Place of Death:
Cause of Death: Accidentally drowned- at junction of Collie and Brunswick Rivers at Australind.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Phoebe Dunbar
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/11/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Weaver/Labourer
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Kildare, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Cattle Stealing. Noted previous conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Wellington
Employment Types: Labourer

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Perth Gazette dated 07/03/1856. Employed by John ALLNUTT at Australind. Buried in the Australind Cemetery - Grave No.17. Please refer to Convict Biography by Irma WALTER on website - Harvey History Online.