BUTLER

Personal Details

Name: BUTLER, John
Alias: McCAVEY, John
Convict Number(s): 5973
Year of Birth: 1822
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lincelles
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 27/10/1862
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 23/09/1869
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children: 2
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Uttered Counterfeit Coin. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Perth, Toodyay, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant, Sawyer, Cook.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by John SCOTT of Minninup/Wellington from 05/1869 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ).Went to Victoria on 05/05/1870.