BURNS

Personal Details

Name: BURNS, John
Alias: BURNS, James
Convict Number(s): 6520
Year of Birth: 1841
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: York
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 21/03/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 18/11/1868
Location: Champion Bay, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Sailor
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Theft. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Champion Bay, Fremantle, Murray, Perth, Wellington.
Employment Types: Servant, Boot Closer, Self-Employed Shoe Maker 1865.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Left Western Australia on a Whaling Cruise on 18/03/1869.