BURNS

Personal Details

Name: BURNS, John
Alias: BARKER, James
Convict Number(s): 7026
Year of Birth: 1835
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clyde
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 10/11/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 13/02/1875
Location: Fremantle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Blacksmith
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Stafford, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Wellington.
Employment Types: Blacksmith, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Went to South Australia on 22/03/1877.