BURKETT

Personal Details

Name: BURKETT, Solomon
Alias: BIRKETT, Solomon
Convict Number(s): 19
Year of Birth: 1804
Date of Death: 1868
Place of Death: Wellington.
Cause of Death: Suicide.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Scindian
Ship Arrival Year: 1850

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 17/06/1851
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 13/01/1855
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 4
Occupation: Shepherd/Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Peterborough, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Wellington
Employment Types: Labourer, Farm Labourer, Well Sinking, Thatching, Shepherd.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Travelled to Bunbury & Employed by Robert CLIFTON from 15/03/1852. Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Applied for wife Elizabeth & 4 children to come to W.A - arrived per " Ann McLean " 6/11/1852. In 1856, Purchased 10 acres of land in the Wellington District and employed 2 Ticket of Leave men from 1863-1865. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Buried in the Picton Cemetery. Refer " Inquirer" dated 04/03/1868. Refer Harvey History OnLine Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.