BUCHANAN

Personal Details

Name: BUCHANAN, John
Alias: MAINWARING, John
Convict Number(s): 6513
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: York
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 25/12/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 25/09/1871
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Tailor
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Warwick, England.
Details of Crime: Coining. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury.
Employment Types: Tailor, Merchant, Store Keeper.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Recorded as a Tailor, Merchant, Store Keeper in Bunbury between 1869-1881 ( Almanac ). ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.