BROWN

Personal Details

Name: BROWN, Thomas Henry Johnson
Alias: BROWNE, Thomas Henry Johnson
Convict Number(s): 7340
Year of Birth: 1820
Date of Death: 12/01/1882
Place of Death:
Cause of Death: Self-poisoning.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Dalhousie
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 12/06/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 27/12/1869
Location: Bunbury, WA

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 11/05/1872
Location: Swan, WA

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 8
Occupation: Architect
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Forged Money Orders. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Ferguson, Fremantle, Wellington.
Employment Types: Architect, School Master.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. School Master/Teacher at Ferguson, WA, School from 1866-1869. Refer Harvey History On Line Website - Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.