BROWN

Personal Details

Name: BROWN, Joseph
Alias: PHILLIPS, Joseph
Convict Number(s): 7634
Year of Birth: 1828
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 17/12/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 01/02/1873
Location: Albany, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England
Details of Crime: Uttered forged bank note. Noted previous conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Plantagenet.
Employment Types: General Servant, Shepherd, Labourer, Sawyer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Inquirers of 18 November & 20 November 1868. Went to Tasmania- 03/02/1873.