BROWN

Personal Details

Name: BROWN, George
Alias: LEMON, John
Convict Number(s): 7633
Year of Birth: 1821
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 11/06/1867
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 07/11/1877
Location: Vasse, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Uttering Counterfeit Coin. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Busselton, Champion Bay, Sussex, Vasse, Wellington.
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer, Sawyer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by R. RAITHBY of Sussex in 1868 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by J. LEYLAND of Busselton/Sussex from 04/1869- 06/1869 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by J. BROCKMAN of " Ellensbrook " Sussex from 11/1873- 06/1874 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Admitted Mount Eliza Invalid Depot on 19/11/1887 ex Vasse. ( Refer WABI Cards ).