BICKLEY

Personal Details

Name: BICKLEY, Absalon
Alias: BICKLEY, Abraham
Convict Number(s): 8218
Year of Birth: 1841
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Racehorse
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 10/10/1874
Location: Guildford, WA

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 25/08/1884
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Trimmer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nottingham, England
Details of Crime: Robbery with Violence. Sentenced to 20 years transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Champion Bay, Fremantle, Perth, Wellington.
Employment Types: General Servant, Mason, Cutting Wood, Quarrying.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married COOPER ( Widow ). Employed as a Labourer at Fremantle - Almanac 1883-1884. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazette July 1900.