BEVIS

Personal Details

Name: BEVIS, James
Alias: BENTLEY, James
Convict Number(s): 6027
Year of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 13/08/1887
Place of Death: Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death: Found Drowned in the cellar of the Pearlers Hotel.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lincelles
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 15/08/1962
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 20/11/1865
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 06/01/1868
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Groom
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Chester, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Champion Bay, Fremantle, Vasse.
Employment Types: Farm Labourer, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information