BETTY

Personal Details

Name: BETTY, Charles
Alias: TURNER, James
Convict Number(s): 7358
Year of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 24/03/1869
Place of Death: Convict Hospital, Albany, WA.
Cause of Death: Pneumonia.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Dalhousie
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 25/08/1867
Location: Plantagenet, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Seaman
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant.
Place of Conviction: Warwick, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany.
Employment Types: General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information