BEAUREAL

Personal Details

Name: BEAUREAL, Edward
Alias: BEREAL, BAUREAL, BEARAL, BEAREAL, BEARIALL, BERIAL, BERIALL, BERRILL, BERRIL, Edward
Convict Number(s): 8503/10119/10359
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death: 17/03/1905
Place of Death: Near Stanley Brewery, Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Heart Disease.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Vimeira
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 09/09/1866
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 06/02/1873
Location: Perth, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Shoe Maker/Soldier
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Chinsurah, India.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Striking his Superior Officer. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Murray, Perth.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, Boot Closer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

26/12/1873
3 years. - Noted Unmarried, Shoe Maker.
13/01/1885
7 years.

Additional Information

Enlisted in the 77th ( East Middlesex ) Regiment, Service No. 3553 as Private. He served in the Crimean War Campaign. Following Court Martial Conviction he spent six months incarcerated in India at Chinsurah and Calcutta, before a further four months on the prison ship " Hougoumont " at Spithead. Then followed twenty-nine months incarceration in the Millbank, Pentonville and Chatham Prisons, prior to transportation to Australia. Refer Daily News of 19/04/1895 and West Australian dated 18/03/1905.