BAYLISS

Personal Details

Name: BAYLISS, James
Alias: BAYLIS, James
Convict Number(s): 1151
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 04/09/1852
Place of Death: Kalgan River, WA.
Cause of Death: Died suddenly after Arm Amputation.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Marion
Ship Arrival Year: 1852

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 31/01/1852
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer/Soldier
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Foxton, England.
Details of Crime: Court Martial. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information