BATES

Personal Details

Name: BATES, William
Alias: BATE, William
Convict Number(s): 5381/8176/10048
Year of Birth: 1826
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Sultana
Ship Arrival Year: 1859

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/02/1860
Location: Perth, WA

Conditional Pardon

Date: 23/07/1863 - Expired 07/10/1870.
Location: Vasse, WA

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 27/10/1870
Location: York, WA

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 2
Occupation: Royal Marine
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Woolwich, England
Details of Crime: Desertion & Theft. Noted Previous Convictions. Sentenced to 14 years transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Northam, Perth, Sussex, Toodyay, Vasse, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Labourer, Sawyer, Trenching, General Servant, Splitter.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

06/10/1864
Larceny/Receiving. ( Stole 200 lbs of Flour ).
5 years. Noted- Married 2 children.
04/01/1872
Breaking in & Stealing from a shop. ( Stole 2 opossum skin rugs ).
7 years - Noted Married with 3 children. - TL- 25/08/1876, CF- 26/06/1879.

Additional Information

William BATES enlisted with the Royal Marines at Woolwich, England on 15/07/1848. He was an Able Seaman with the 92nd Company in 03/1851. He served in the Crimean War, being slightly wounded on 06/06/1855. After Conviction in England, prior to transportation to Australia, he had been incarcerated in Millbank, Pentonville and Portsmouth Prisons and over 2 years within Asylums. Refer Inquirer & Commercial News of 12/10/1864, The Herald of 14/10/1871 and the Perth Gazette of 05/01/1872. Refer Police Gazette July 1878.