BARROW

Personal Details

Name: BARROW, Michael
Alias: BARRON, Alfred & GREY, Alfred
Convict Number(s): 8506
Year of Birth: 1838
Date of Death: 30/09/1879
Place of Death: Lunatic Asylum, Perth
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Vimeira
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 03/07/1871
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 26/10/1877
Location: Fremantle, WA

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Collier/Cabinet Maker/Soldier
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Otahuhu, Wellington, New Zealand
Details of Crime: Striking his Commanding Officer. Sentenced to 14 years transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Perth, Toodyay, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: General Servant, Farm Servant, Herdsman, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette August 1879 & Inquirer 23 June 1869.