ABRAM(S)

Personal Details

Name: ABRAM(S), James
Alias: IBRAM alias ASHCROFT
Convict Number(s): 1678
Year of Birth: 1819
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Dudbrook
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/02/1853
Location: Fremantle, WA

Conditional Pardon

Date: 01/1854
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 2
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Liverpool England
Details of Crime: Stealing mutton. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years transportation

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind.
Employment Types: General Servant, Gardener, Farm Worker with Sheep and Cattle.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

By July 1853, employed by Marshall Waller CLIFTON at Rosamel Farm, Australind. Worked on farm with Sheep and Cattle as well acting as a General Servant and Gardener. Last mentioned in CLIFTON Diaries on 27 April, 1854. Refer Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER. No further details available for ABRAM(S), so it is thought he may have left the Colony.